 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
176. Parnall, Peter (Author & Illus). CATS FROM AWAY. NY: Macmillan, (1989). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed boards. Parnall describes the cats on his Maine farm, some rescued and some who found him. Fine in Fine DJ. $45. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
177. Parnall, Peter (Illus). THE WAY TO START A DAY. Byrd Baylor (Author). NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1978). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Greet the day with you own song of praise. Luscious color illustrations of greeting by people of various cultures. Caldecott Honor. Fine in Very Good+ DJ with spine slightly darkened. $85. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
178. Parnall, Peter (Illus). BIG FROG, LITTLE POND. George Mendoza (Author). NY: McCall, (1971). 1st. Square 8vo. Pictorial cloth. Parnall draws wonderful pictures of the bullfrog's sound. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
179. Patton, Lucia (Illus). SCUTTLEBUTT GOES TO WAR. Margaret Friskey (Author). Chicago: Wilcox & Follett, (1943). 1st. 8vo. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Story idea suggested by Lieutenant Dwight Follett. Based on a true tale of a dog on a Navy ship during WWII. Three color and black & white pictures. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $45. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
180. Pearce, Phillipa (Author). MRS. COCKLE'S CAT. Anthony Maitland (Illus). Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1961). 1st Amer. 4to. Pictorial cloth. A charming tale about a cat lost and found and a better life for Mrs. Cockle in the country. Lithographed in color and black & white. Very Good with "B95" on front endpaper in Very Good DJ. $50. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
181. Pearse, Susan Beatrice (Illus). PAM'S SECRET HOUSE. Natalie Joan (Author). London: Harrap, (1927). 1st. 12mo. Boards with paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Thirty delightful color pictures show a little girl and her dolls, her dog and her cat. All are getting ready for a real wedding. Pearse is know for her illustrations for the Ameliaranne books. Scarce. Very Good. $150. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
182. Peet, Bill (Author & Illus). ELI. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1978 (1978). 1st. 4to, 38p. Pictorial cloth. Once the proud King of Beast, Eli is now an old lion, reduced to sharing dinner with a flock of vultures. He saves one from a jackal and the adoring vultures accompany him everywhere. And they manage to save Eli's life too! Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
183. Pinkney, Jerry (Adapted & Illus). THE UGLY DUCKLING. Hans Christian Andersen (Author). NY: William Morrow, (1999). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Lovely watercolors illustrate this traditional fairy tale. Caldecott Honor. Fine in Fine DJ. $45. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
184. Pogany, Willie (Illus). THE GOLDEN COCKEREL. Elaine Pogany (Retold by). NY: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1938 (1938). 1st. Folio. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Twelve full page color pictures plus numerous black & white illustrations. Retold for the original Russian fairy tale by Alexandre Puskin. Scarce in dust jacket. Very Good with somall previous own name & previous owner book plate & light foxing to endpapers in Near Very Good DJ with some edgewear. $275. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
185. (Popup) Andriyevick, V (Designed by). THE FOX, THE HARE AND THE ROOSTER. Moscow: Malysh, no date, circa 1980. Square 8vo. Pictorial wraps. Translated by Tom Botting. Eight simple pop-ups. Very Good with minor edgewear. $30.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
186. (Popup) Chen, Tony (Illus). ANIMALS SHOWING OFF. NY: national geographic socieity, (1988). 1st. Square 8vo. Pictorial boards. Paper engineering by John Strejan & James Roger Diaz. Seven complex pop-ups, six with movables. Near Fine. $40. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
187. (Popup) Coleridge, Sara (Author). JANUARY BRINGS THE SNOW. Elizabeth Falconer (Illus). NY: Orchard Press, (1989). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. One of each two pages for each month has something to lift which reveal a mouse family. Charming. Fine in Fine DJ. $35. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
188. (Popup) Cooney, Barbara (Illus). PETER AND THE WOLF. Sirgei Prokofiewv (Author). NY: Viking Kestrel, (1985). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. Paper engineering by John Strejan and David A. Carter. Five complex pop-ups, three with movables. Very Good. $50. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
189. (Popup) Cutler, Warnen (Illus). CREEPY CRAWLY CREATURES. Ted & Leeny Levin (Author). NY: National Geographic Society, (1995). 1st. Square 8vo. Pictorial boards. Paper engineering by Rick Morrison, Blue Goose Studio. Five complex pop-ups, all with movables. Near Fine. $35.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
190. (Popup) Hague, Michael (Author & Illus). WORLD OF UNICORNS. NY: Henry Holt, (1986). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. Paper engineering by John Strejan and Roger Smith. Six pop-ups or movables. Fine. $50. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
191. (Popup) Kubasta, Voitech (Author & Illus). PETER AND SALLY ON THE FARM. London: Bancroft, (1961). 1st British. Folio. Thin pictorial cardboard. The complex pop-up at the back has one small extra crease. Included are five additional die-cut pieces meant to be folded at the bottom and placed in the top-up scene or moved around in it. Rare with extra pieces present. Near Fine. $325.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
192. (Popup) Kubasta, Voitech (Author & Illus). DER WOLF UND DIE SIEBEN GEISSLEIN (THE WOLF AND THE SEVEN KIDS). Prag: Artia, (1965). first German. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed pictorial wraps. Eight pop-ups, all with movable. Very Good+ with some wear to corners. $250.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
193. (Popup) Raymond, Alex. THE POP-UP FLASH GORDON TOURNAMENT OF DEATH. Chicago: Blue Ribbon, 1935. 1st. Square 8vo. Pictorial boards. A Blue Ribbon Press Book with three pop-ups. Very Good+. $350.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
194. (Popup) Sabuda, Robert (Adapted & illus). ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND. NY: Little Simon, (2003). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Six complex pop-ups with additional smaller pop-ups in each opening. Fine. $100. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
195. (Popup) Sabuda, Robert (Author & Illus). HELP THE ANIMALS OF NORTH AMERICA, HELP THE ANIMALS OF SOUTH AMERICA, HELP THE ANIMALS OF AFRICA, HELP THE ANIMALS OF ASIA. Long Beach, Ca: Joshua Morris Book, Reader'S Digest Association, (1995). 1st. 16mo. Pictorial boards. Six pop-ups in each book. All four books are signed by Sabuda. Scarce. Fine. $175. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
196. (Popup) Seymour, Peter. THE NAUGHTY NINETIES. Svensson, Borje (Illus). Price/Stern/Sloan, 1982. Small 4to. Pictorial boards. Paper engineering by Keith Mosley & John Strejan. A risque "adult" pop up book with 10 movables or pop ups. Very Good. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
197. (Popup) Terreson, Jeffrey (Illus). ANIMAL HOMES. NY: National Geographic, (1989). 1st. Large 8vo. Pictorial boards. Six complex pop-ups, all with movables. Very Good+. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
198. (Popup) Vining, Alex (Illus). ALICE'S POP-UP WONDERLAND. NY: Macmillan, (2000). 1st. Oblong folio. Pictorial boards. Paper engineering by Nick Denchfield. Six pages of the Alice in Wonderland story. Two pages of punch-out characters. The book is meant to be opened until the back & front covers meet and tie together. This makes a very complex pop-up with six different scenes in which one can put the 30 punch-out characters. Unused. Very Good+. $35. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
199. (Popup) Vining, Alex, Angela Edwards And Peter Vining (Illus). ALICE'S POP-UP THEATER BOOK. NY: Macmillan, (2002). 1st. Oblong folio. Pictorial boards. Paper engineering by Nick Denchfield. Six different op-up scenes. Thirty figures and props to punch out. Attach a figure to one of the supplied sticks and move through the scene. Unused. Near Fine. $35. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
200. (Popup) Welply, Michael (Illus). THE NUTCRACKER. Angus Fay (Adapted by). NY: Simon & Schuster, (1989). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. Paper engineering by Rodger Smith. Eight complex pop-ups. Fine. $35.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|