 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
151. Milne, A.A. (Author). PRINCE RABBIT AND THE PRINCESS WHO COULD NOT LAUGH. Mary Shepard (Illus). NY: Dutton, (1966). 1st. 4to, 72p. Pictorial cloth. Two stories by Milne with captivating illustrations in color and black & white. Mary Shepard is the daughter of E. H. Shepard. Very Good+ with light edgewear in Very Good DJ with some soil to back panel. $135.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
152. Modell, Frank (Illus). MR. HACKER. James Stevenson (Author). NY: Greenwillow, (1990). 1st. 8vo, 32p. Pictorial boards. Two New Yorker magazine cartoonists team up to produce a very appealing book. Moving from the city to the country, Mr. Hacker finds it is too quiet and he is lonely - until a stray cat shows up and then a stray dog! His responsibilities and companions snowball. Fine in Fine DJ. $35. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
153. Montgomery, L.M. (Author). ANNE OF AVONLEA. George Gibbs (Illus). Boston: Page, 1909 (September1909). 1st. 8vo, 367p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. The second Anne book. Very Good with light cover soil and foxing to edges (interior clean). $165. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
154. Morin, Henry (Illus). CONTES BLANC (WHITE TALES). Jules Lemaitre (Author). Paris: Boivin & Cie, 1924 (1924). 1st. Large 4to, 158p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Eight tipped-in color plates plus black & white illustrations on text pages. Very Good with corner bumps. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
155. Morris, Cora. THE GYPSY STORYTELLER. Frank Dobias (Illus). NY: Macmillan, 1931(Aug 1931). 1st. 8vo, '206p, Pictorial cloth. A collection of stories and fairy tales from gypsy lore with black & white illustrations. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. $65. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
156. Morris, M. (Illus). TOM DICK AND HARRY: THREE PLAYFUL PUPPIES. Jessie Pope (Author). London: Blackie & Son, no date, circa 1930's. 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. French-fold pages. Twenty-four color pictures illustrate all the mischief three puppies can create. Rare. Very Good with wear to corners & a couple repaired margin tears on text pages. $250. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
157. Neill, John (Illus). RAB AND HIS FRIENDS/ J. COLE. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, (1909). Probable 1st. 12mo, 58p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. The tale of a noble mastiff followed by another story of a little boy and a dog. Numerous color illustrations. Neat previous owner inscription dated 1909. Near Fine. $75. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
158. Neill, John (Illus). THE UGLY DUCKLING/ RIP VAN WINKLE. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, (1908). Probable 1st. 12mo, 57p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Lots of full page color pictures. Very Good+ with some margin soil. $65. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
159. Nielsen, Kay (Illus). FAIRY TALES. Hans Christian Andersen (Author). London: Hodder & Stoughton, no date [1924]. Limited to 500 copies. Folio, 197p. Vellum binding stamped with elaborate gilt decoration. #12 of 500 signed by Kay Nielsen. Twelve exquisite color plates with captioned tissue guards. Printed on quality paper which shows every detail of the brown and white illustrations. Top edge gilt and fore edge untrimmed. New endpapers. Vellum slightly rippled. Pages clean and not fingered. Very Good with light soil at bottom of spine. $3,500.. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
160. No Author. THE LITTLE MAN AND THE LITTLE MAID. Providence: Winsor & Perrin, 1849. 12mo, 12p. Pictorial wraps. An amusing rhyme of love, marriage, quarreling and reconciliation with whimsical black & white pictures on every page. Very Good with light cover soil. $125. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
161. No Author. WINTER TALES. NY: Dodd, Mead, (1880). 12mo. Pictorial cloth with paste-down. Two books, "A Christmas Story" (58p) and "Cats and Dogs" (60p) are bound together. Profusely illustrated with black & white pictures. Very Good with rear hinge starting to crack. $85. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
162. Noble, Edwin (Illus). THE ANIMAL WHY BOOK. W. P. Pycraft (Author). NY: Stokes, no date [1919]. 1st Amer. 4to, 89p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Thirty-two mounted color plates, two on each of sixteen pages. Wonderful animal pictures. Near Very Good with edgewear especially to corners & spine tips. $350.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
163. Oakley, Graham (Author & Illus). THE CHURCH MICE SPREAD THEIR WINGS. London: Macmillan, (1975). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. In the fourth book in the series, Samson and the churchmice take a trip. It ends with Arthur and Humphrey imprisoned by an owl. Their escape is ingenious! Near Very Good with corner bump & previous owner insription in Very Good DJ. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
164. Oakley, Graham (Author & Illus). THE CHURCH MICE AND THE RING. NY: Atheneum, 1992 (1992). 1st Amer. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. Samson and the mice decide to aid a scruffy young dog. Oakley is a master of comic detail. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
165. Obligado, Lilian (Illus). THE CATS FROM SUMMER ISLAND. Edith Unnerstad (Author). NY: Macmillan, 1963 (1963). 1st Amer. 8vo, 49p. Pictorial boards. Gretchen helps all the cats (about to be abandoned on the island) to stow away on a boat to the mainland. There each cat finds a perfect home. Illustrated in red, black & white. Near Very Good with foxing to endpapers in Very Good DJ. $35.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
166. Obligado, Lilian (Illus). THE SECRET ELEPHANTS. Catherine Marsden (Author). NY: Dutton, (1966). 1st. Large 8vo, 77p. Pictorial cloth. In Africa, elephants are sacred to the Kosa tribe. A friendship between a Kosa boy and a Portuguese boy endanger the elephants. Appealing black & white pictures. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $35.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
167. O'Brien, John (Author & Illus). THE GROUCH AND THE TOWER AND OTHER SILLIES. NY: Harper & Row, (1977). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial cloth. Library binding. Limericks, whimsical pictures and visual jokes. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $30. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
168. (Paper Toy) Moore, Clement (Author). THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS. Chicago: Whitman & Western Publishing, 1968. Folio. Pictorial wraps. Six pages of punch-outs to insert into the scene provided. The poem is printed at the bottom of these punch-out pages and remains bound into the book. Directions on the back cover. Unused. Very Good with some rubbing to edges. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
169. (Paper Toy) No Author. OUR TOWN PUNCH-OUT BOOK. Lowe, 1961. 1st. 4to. Pictorial wraps. Two pages plus covers with houses, stores, a school, a movie house, the zoo and people to punch out and assemble. Near Fine. $40. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
170. (Paper Toy) No Author. PUNCH-OUT TOYS FOR GIRLS AND BOYS. Lowe, 1963. 1st. 4to. Pictorial wraps. Four pages plus back cover of toys to punch out and assemble. Directions are printed on each page. The toys are games which can be played. Near Fine. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
171. (Paper Toy) No Author. PASTING WITHOUT PASTE BUSY BOOK. Akron: Saalfield, 1949. Folio. Pictorial wraps. Four printed pages and four gummed pages to cut and paste on the printed pages. Fun in Winter, Picking Apples, Circus Act and Swimming Lesson. Unused. Near Fine with mnor rubbing to spine. $40.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
172. (Paper Toy) No Author. PASTING WITHOUT PASTE IS EASY! Akron: Saalfield, 1949. Folio. Pictorial wraps. Four gummed pages cut and paste on four printed pages. The Hobby-horse, The Collies, Cow and Calf and At Tea Time. Unused. Near Fine with minor rubbing to spine. $40.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
173. (Paper Toy) No Author. CHRIS JINGLE. Racine: Golden Press, (1959). Folio. Pictorial wraps. Two gummed pages of items to cut and to stick onto eight printed pages to complete a Christmas Story. "Golden Funtime Stickum Book". Unused. Fine. $45. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
174. (Paper Toy) Peat, Fern Bisel (Author & Illus). LET'S PLAY STORE. Akron: Saalfield, 1933. 1st. Oblong folio. Pictorial wraps. Six thin cardboard pages of objects to punch out (206 pieces) to create a store. Very Good with some cover soil. $400.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
175. Parnall, Peter (Author & Illus). THE DAYWATCHERS. NY: Macmillan, (1984). 1st. Folio, 127p. Cloth backed boards. This book covers all the American birds of prey - hawks, eagles, falcons. The very detailed black & white pictures and descriptive text show the powers of Parnall's observation. Very Good+ with corner bumps in Very Good DJ with some darkening. $50.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|