Maggie Page                         Page Books  Catalog 40                  www.pagebooks.net

126. Lawson, Robert (Author & Illus).  MR. TWIGG'S MISTAKE.  Boston: Little Brown, 1947 (October 1947). 1st. 8vo, 142p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Mr. Twigg forgets to turn a switch and all the vitamins for thousands of boxes of breakfast cereal are put into one box. A young boy feeds some to a hungry mole who begins to grow. An imaginative plot with great black & white pictures. Old tape mark on one page tear (now archivally repaired) else. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with some rubbing at folds. $85.

127. Lawson, Robert (Author & Illus).  SMELLER MARTIN.  NY: Viking, 1950 (September 1950). 1st. 8vo, 157p. Pictorial cloth. Davey has a special talent, an overdeveloped sense of smell. Dandy black & white pictures. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $125.  Sold

128. Le Cain, Errol (Illus).  SIR ORFEO.  Anthea Davies (Retold by). Springfield, MA: Milton Bradley, (1970). 1st Amer. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Sir Orfeo plays the harp so well he is able to rescue his queen from King Death. Elegant color pictures. Reinforced binding. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $75.  Sold

129. Le Cain, Errol (Illus).  THORN ROSE.  The Brothers Grimm (Author). London: Faber & Faber, (1975). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. Exquisitely detailed color illustrations make a lovely version of this traditional fairy tale. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $100.  Sold

130. Le Tord, Bijou (Author & Illus).  A BLUE BUTTERFLY.  NY: Doubleday, (September 1995). 1st. Square 4to. Pictorial boards. "A Story about Claude Monet" with few words and beautiful watercolor pictures. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.  Sold

131. Lea, John (Author & Illus).  DONALD THE DARING.  NY: Samiel Gabriel Sons, no date. 16mo. Boards with paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Donald escapes from school and has daring adventures. The rhyming text has black & white line drawings and four color plates. Very Good with spot to front cover. $50.

132. L'Engle, Madeleine (Author).  A WRINKLE IN TIME.  NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1962). 1st. 8vo, 211p. Cloth backed patterned boards. A rare Newbery Medal book, with a small first printing. Near Fine with sunning to spine tips and slight corner bumbs in Very Good+ DJ with professional restoration to tears. $10,000.  Sold

133. Lenski, Lois (Author & Illus).  JUDY'S JOURNEY.  Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1947 (1947). 1st. 8vo, 212p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. Judy and her family leave their sharecropper's shack in Alabama to search for a better life. Loyal Judy has a quick temper but her experiences teach her to try to understand strangers rather than fighting them. A true-to-life picture of the how migrant working families live. Black & white lithographed illustrations. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $175.  Sold

134. Lenski, Lois (Author & Illus).  SAN FRANCISCO BOY.  Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1955). 1st. 8vo, 176p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Felix does not like his new home in San Francisco, but his younger sister is quite happy in the city. Review copy with slip laid in. Very Good with foxing to edges in Very Good DJ. $165.  Sold

135. Lenski, Lois (Author & Illus).  TEXAS TOMBOY.  Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1950). 1st. 8vo, 180p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Charlotte Claressa, Charlie Boy, does everything on the Texas ranch with her father, through drought and in storms. Signed by Lenski. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat darkened. $185.

136. Lindman, Maj (Author & Illus).  FLICKA, RICKA, DICKA BAKE A CAKE.  Chicago: Whitman, (1955). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. The three girls bake a cake at a neighbor's house to surprise their mother on her birthday. They forget to watch the baking and burn the first cake, but try again, with great success. Fine in Very Good+ DJ with light soil. $200.

137. Lobel, Arnold (Author & Illus).  THE GREAT BLUENESS AND OTHER PREDICAMENTS.  NY: Harper & Row, 1968. Probable 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. At the beginning of the book, the world is black & white. The wizard invents color. After several false starts, "At last the world was too beautiful to be changed again." My favorite Lobel book. DJ is price clipped but the other books listed on the dust jacket were printed in years prior to this one. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with some soil to back panel. $85.  Sold

138. Lobel, Arnold (Author & Illus).  THE MAN WHO TOOK THE INDOORS OUT.  NY: Harper & Row, (1974). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. A humorous rhyme about a man who invites his furniture outdoors to enjoy the fresh air and sunshine. Color illustrations. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $55.  Sold

139. Lobel, Arnold (Selected & Illus by).  GREGORY GRIGGS AND OTHER NURSERY RHYMES.  NY: Greenwillow, (1978). 1st. Oblong 4to, 47p. Cloth backed embossed boards. A few familiar but mostly obscure nursery rhymes with color illustrations on every page. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. $45.

140. Lofting, Hugh (Author & Illus).  DOCTOR DOLITTLE'S GARDEN.  NY: Stokes, (1923). 1st. 8vo, 359p. Pictorial cloth with paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Color frontis piece and many black & white illustrations. Very Good. $100.

141. Lofting, Hugh (Author & Illus).  DOCTOR DOLITTLE'S POST OFFICE.  NY: Stokes, (1923). 1st. 8vo, 359p. Pictorial cloth with paste -down, pictorial endpapers. Color frontis piece and numerous black & white pictures. Very Good with spine slightly darkened. $100.

142. Maeno. Itoko (Illus).  TIME FOR HORATIO.  Penelope Colville Paine (Author). Santa Barbara: Advocacy Press, (1990). Probable 1st. Folio, 44p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. After a little kitten experiences a number of mean acts, he manages to make people all over the world think about being kinder. Appealing color pictures. Near Fine in Fine DJ. $25.

143. Maloy, Lois (Author & Illus).  TEA PARTY IN PLUMPUDDING STREET.  NY: Grosset & Dunlap, (1946). Probable 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Tea with her mother and her aunts is a rather quiet affair for Sally and her kitten. But when her sea captain father returns, he brings a surprise which adds excitement to the tea party. Blue and white pictures on all pages. Near Very Good with rubbing to spine tips and corners in Near Very Good DJ with some edgewear. $45.  Sold

144. Mariana (Author & Illus).  MISS FLORA McFLIMSEY'S MAY DAY.  NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, (1969). 1st. 12mo. Pictorial cloth. Miss Flora is discouraged by her plain face, but she is kind and helpful. Much to her surprise, the animals make her Queen of May! Scarce. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $100.

145. Marshall, James (Author & Illus).  SPEEDBOAT.  Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1976 (1976). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. A pair of dogs live together despite their different personalities. Very funny. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $75.  Sold

146. Martin, John (Author).  HANDY HANDS BOOK.  NY: John Martin's House, (1924). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A book of things to make and things to do. Very Good with wear to corners & top edge. $65.

147. Mayer, Mercer (Author & Illus).  ONE MONSTER AFTER ANOTHER.  NY: Golden Press, 1974. 1st. Large 4to, 45p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Occasionally monsters find their way into the mail system, but the letter still reaches its destination. Big, grand color pictures. Very Good+ with interior clean and bright, published without DJ. $150.

148. Mayer, Mercer (Author & Illus).  EAST OF THE SUN & WEST OF THE MOON.  NY: Four Winds, (1980). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth stamped in gilt. Mayer creates an imaginative fairy tale with trolls, a dragon-like salamander, a unicorn and trees with faces. A young girl departs on a quest to atone for not keeping a promise. Enchanting color illustrations. Fine in Very Good DJ with tiny chips at spine tips. $65.  Sold

149. Mayer, Mercer (Retold & Illus by).  THE PIED PIPER OF HAMELIN.  NY: Macmillan, (1989). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. A fresh version of an old tale. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $50.

150. McDermott, Gerald (Adapted & Illus).  ARROW TO THE SUN.  NY: Viking, (1979). 1st. Oblong 4to. Embossed cloth, pictorial endpapers. "A Pueblo Indian Tale." The geometric designs capture elements of Pueblo art. Brilliant color. Signed by McDermott on a original sketch of a Pueblo. Near Very Good with rubbing to spine tips & corners & part of spine sunned in Very Good DJ. $200.

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page