Maggie Page                         Page Books  Catalog 40                  www.pagebooks.net

101. Hogrogian, Nonny (Illus).  ONE I LOVE, TWO I LOVE AND OTHER LOVING MOTHER GOOSE RHYMES.  NY: Dutton, (1972). 1st. 12mo. Pictorial cloth. Reinforced binding. Engaging color illustrations. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with split to spine. $35.

102. Hudson, Alma (Author).  PETER RABBIT  AT THE CIRCUS.  Richard Hudson (Illus). NY: Cupples & Leon, (1921). Probable 1st. 16mo, 48p. Boards with paste-down. Eight color plates plus charming black & white pictures on the text pages. Very Good in Very Good DJ with light soil. $75.

103. Humphrey, Maud (Illus).  BABES OF THE NATIONS.  Edith M. Thomas (Author). NY: Stokes, 1889. 1st. Large 8vo. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Twelve exquisite color chromolithographs of children from various countries. Very Good+ with corners rubbed. $700.

104. Hunt, Mabel Leigh (Author).  BENJIE'S HAT.  Grace Paull (Illus). NY: Stokes, 1938 (1938). 1st. 8vo, 119p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Benjie is a little Quaker boy living in a community of Friends in North Carolina in the 19th century. Appealing black & white pictures. Inscribed by Hunt and dated "Aug 31st, 1938". Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $65.  Sold

105. Hurd, Clement (Author & Illus).  RUN RUN RUN.  NY: Harper & Brothers, (1951). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. First the dog chases the cat; then the cat chases the dog. Minimal text in script with great black & white pictures. Scarce. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Very Good in Good+ DJ with browning. $55.  Sold

106. Hyman, Trina Schart (Illus).  JOANNA RUNS AWAY.  Phyllis La Farge (Author). NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1973). 1st. 8vo, 56p. Pictorial cloth. Joanne's love for animals leads her to sneak away with the grocery cart horse. Engaging pictures on every page. Fine in Near Very Good DJ with light soil. $50.  Sold

107. Hyman, Trina Schart (Illus).  THE MECHANICAL DOLL.  Pamela Stearns (Author). Hough, (1979). 1st. 8vo, 45p. Pictorial cloth. Enthralling brown & white pictures. The mechanical doll is a kitchen maid, a gift to a wealthy lord. But the doll seem to alter the lives of all those around her. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. $75.  Sold

108. Hyman, Trina Schart (Illus).  WITCH POEMS.  Daisy Wallace (Edited by). NY: Holiday House, (1976). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth stamped in gilt. Enchanting black & white illustrations. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with light soil. $55..  Sold

109. Hyman, Trina Schart (Illus).  THE NIGHT JOURNEY.  Kathryn Lasky (Author). NY: Warne, (1981). 1st. 8vo, 150p. Cloth binding. Past and present are combined, as Rachel listens to her grandmother's memories of escaping the pogroms in Russia. National Jewish Book Award. Expressive black & white illustrations. Fine in Fine DJ. $50..  Sold

110. Isadora, Rachel (Author & Illus).  MY BALLET CLASS.  NY: Greenwillow, (1980). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed embossed boards. Elegant illustrations, full of detail in pale pink & blue, black & white. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $45.

111. Ivory, Leslie Anne (Author & Illus).  CATS IN THE SUN.  NY: Dial, (1991). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Gorgeous cat pictures. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.

112. Ivory, Leslie Anne (Illus).  CATS KNOW BEST.  Colin Eisler (Author). NY: Dial, (1988). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed boards, pictorial endpapers. Beautiful pictures of cats. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.

113. Jeffers, Susan (Illus).  McDUFF COMES HOME.  Rosemary Wells (Author). NY: Hyperion, (1997). 1st. Square 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. McDuff, a West Highland White Terrier, gets lost chasing a rabbit. But a kind lady, who understands dog language, brings him home. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.

114. Jeffers, Susan (Illus).  BENJAMIN'S BARN.  Reeve Lindbergh (Author). NY: Dial, (1990). 1st. Folio. Cloth backed boards, pictorial endpapers. Benjamin's barn is so big and clean, it is full of live animals with plenty of room for imaginary ones too. Fine in Fine DJ. $40.  Sold

115. Jeffers, Susan (Illus).  BROTHER EAGLE, SISTER SKY.  Chief Seattle (Author). NY: Dial, (1991). 1st. Folio. Cloth backed boards, pictorial endpapers. Chief Seattle's words, uttered in the mid 1850's, were adapted by Jeffers for this lovely picture book. Fine in Fine DJ. $50.

116. Jeffers, Susan (Illus).  WAITING FOR THE EVENING STAR.  Rosemary Wells (Author). NY: Dial, (1993). 1st. Folio. Cloth backed boards, pictorial endpapers. A description of a year on a Vermont farm in the Green Mountains in the late 19th century. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.  Sold

117. Jones, Elizabeth Orton (Illus).  PRAYER FOR A CHILD.  Rachel Field (Author). NY: Macmillan, 1944 (1944). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. This prayer for one child has universal appeal. Captivating pictures in color and yellow, black & white. Caldecott Medal. Very Good with bottom spine tip a bit frayed in Very Good DJ. $125.

118. Keats, Ezra Jack (Illus).  TWO TICKETS TO FREEDOM.  Florence B. Freedman (Author). NY: Simon & Schuster, (1971). 1st. 8vo, 96p. Pictorial cloth. "The True Story of Ellen and William Craft, Fugitive Slaves". Double page black & white pictures. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $50.

119. Keats, Ezra Jack (Illus).  SING OUT FOR BOOKS 1965 BOOK WEEK POSTER.  , No date. Two creases from being folded to be mailed, several pin holes at corners, 1/2" tear at one crease, else, Very Good. $300.

120. Kleven, Elisa (Illus).  SNOWSONG WHISTLING.  Karen. E. Lotz (Author). NY: Dutton, (1993). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. The joys of autumn are a prelude to the delights of winter. Exuberant color pictures full of detail. Fine in Fine DJ. $45.

121. Krupinski, Loretta  (adapted & illus).  CELIA'S ISLAND JOURNAL.  Celia Thaxter (Author). Boston: Little Brown, (1992). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. In 1839, Celia and her family move to White Island in the Isles of Shoals off the coast of New Hampshire, where her father is the new lighthouse keeper. The birds, animals and flowers which surround the text were native to the island at that time. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.

122. Latham, Barbara (Illus).  PEDRO, NINA AND PERRITO.  Lily Duplaix (Author). NY: Harper & Brothers, 1939. 1st. Folio. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Pedro and Nina live with their dog, Perrito in a small town in New Mexico. They help with the chores and look forward to celebrating San Francisco Day. Absolutely gorgeous lithographs, in brilliant color and rich black & white. Previous owner book plate presenting the book to a library but no library marks. Rare in this condition. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $350.

123. Lathrop, Dorothy (Illus).  DEVONSHIRE CREAM.  Angnes Louise Dean (Author). Holyoke, MA: Unity Press, 1950 (1950). 1st. 8vo, 49p. Pictorial wraps. Three black & white pictures. Captivating poems for children. Scarce. Good+ with insect damage to cover. $45.  Sold

124. Lathrop, Dorothy (Illus).  THE THREE MULLA MULGARS.  Walter de la Mare (Author). NY: Knopf, 1919 (1919). 1st. 8vo, 275p. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. An enchanting fantasy in poetic prose with eight exquisite color plates and four black & white plates plus black & white chapter heads and tails. Near Very Good with several pages roughly opened and mild cover soil. $125.  Sold

125. Lathrop, Dorothy (Illus).  MADE-TO-ORDER STORIES.  Dorothy Canfield (Author). NY: Harcourt Brace, (1925). 1st. 8vo, 263p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Most inventive and original stories. Twelve delightful black & white plates, color frontis piece and black & white pictures in the text also. Scarce in dust jacket. Very Good with top edge a little dusty in Near Very Good DJ with spine somewhat darkened. $150.  Sold

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page