Maggie Page                         Page Books  Catalog 40                  www.pagebooks.net

76. Gag, Wanda (Author & Illus).  MILLIONS OF CATS.  NY: Coward-McCann, 1928 (1928). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. First state with Jersey City Printing on copyright page. Never out of print and beloved by many children. (Bader 33-37) Newbery Honor. Near Very Good with wear to spine tip & corners & several margin smudges. $300.

77. Galdone, Paul (Illus).  NINE LIVES OR THE CELEBRATED CAT OF BEACON HILL.  Edward Fenton (Author). NY: Pantheon, (1954). 1st. 4to, 64p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. This cat is a survivor! Black & white pictures. Very Good with pages slightly browned in Very Good DJ with light soil. $45.  Sold

78. Gauss, M. & C.W. (Author & Illus).  FIRECRACKER THE WILD BRONCO.  Chicago: Whitman, 1937 (1937). 1st. 8vo, 32p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. At a rodeo, Firecracker is the prize to anyone who can ride him. The story is told from the horse's point of view. Three-color and black & white pictures. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $75.  Sold

79. Gerrard, Roy (Author & Illus).  ROSIE AND THE RUSTLERS.  NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1989). 1st Amer. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. The text is rhyming. Rose and her hands capture the outlaws, without firing a shot! Wonderful scenery. Fine in Fine DJ. $30..  Sold

80. Gipson, Fred (Author).  SAVAGE SAM.  Carl Burger (Illus). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1962). 1st. 8vo, 214p. Cloth binding. Set in East Texas in the 1870's, Travis and his dog, Sam, are determined to rescue two children kidnapped by the Apache. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $75.

81. Gipson, Fred (Author).  OLD YELLER.  Carl Burger (Illus). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1956). 1st. 8vo, 158p. Cloth backed boards. Old Yeller became an instant classic, when it was published over 50 years ago. Set in the Texas hill country in the late 1860's, it is the story of a young boy doing a man's work and the dog who becomes an important member of the family. Sensitive black & white pictures. Scarce Newbery Honor. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with some soil. $145.  Sold

82. Godden, Rumer (Author).  MR. McFADDEN'S HALLOWE'EN.  NY: Viking, (1975). 1st. 8vo, 127p. Cloth backed boards. On the Scottish Border, a young girl and her pony befriend a dour farmer. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat darkened. $45.

83. Goffstein, M.B. (Author & Illus).  BROOKIE AND HER LAMB.  NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1967). 1st. 24mo. Embossed cloth. Goffstein's second book is a scarce little gem. Fine in Very Good+ DJ with spine slightly sunned. $65.

84. Goodall, John (Author & Illus).  NAUGHTY NANCY.  NY: Atheneum, 1975. 1st Amer. Oblong 12mo. Cloth binding. Half pages alter the pictures as Nancy disrupts the wedding. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $45.  Sold

85. Goodall, John (Author & Illus).  BEFORE THE WAR 1908-1939.  NY: Atheneum, 1981 (1981). 1st Amer. Oblong 12mo. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. An autobiography in pictures. Fine in Fine DJ. $45.  Sold

86. Gorey, Edward (Author & Illus).  THE HAUNTED TEA COZY.  NY: Harcourt Brace, (1997). 1st. 12mo. Pictorial boards. "A Dispirited and Distasteful Diversion for Christmas" originally published in The New York Times Magazine. Fine in Fine DJ. $65.

87. Gorey, Edward (Illus).  SCRAP IRONY.  Felicia Lamport (Author). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1961 (1961). 1st. 8vo, 126p. Pictorial cloth. Numerous black & white pictures illustrate ironic verse and essays. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $100.

88. Gorey, Edward (Illus).  THE DONG WITH THE LUMINOUS NOSE.  Edward Lear (Author). NY: Young Scott, (1969). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial cloth. One of Lear's story poems with wonderful black & white illustrations. (Bader 557-558) Signed by Gorey. Fine in Fine DJ. $165.

89. Grigg, Marian Proctor (Author & Illus).  CUDDLE CAT KITTENS.  Phila: Goerge W. Jacobs & Company, (1920). 1st. Large 8vo, 52p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Poems with cute illustrations. Twelve black & white plates and eight color plates (including the cover which is not repeated in the book). Rare. Very Good. $100.  Sold

90. Hader, Berta & Elmer (Author & Illus).  JAMAICA JOHNNY.  NY: Macmillan, 1935 (October 1935). 1st. Oblong 4to, 90p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Johnny has lots of pets which keep him busy. However, he does not like school until a tiny story book changes his mind. Pictures in color and black & white. Scarce in dust jacket. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $150.

91. Hague, Michael (Illus).  THE STORY OF DR DOLITTLE.  Hugh Lofting (Author). NY: Books of Wonder & William Morrow, (1997). 1st thus. 8vo, 159p. Embossed cloth, pictorial endpapers. A full page original drawing of Chee-chee signed by Hague. Fine in Fine DJ. $150.  Sold

92. Hague, Michael (Illus).  THE CHILDREN'S BOOK OF HEROES.  William J. Bennett (Author). NY: Simon & Schuster, (1997). 1st. Folio, 110p. Pictorial boards. Previous owner inscription on front end paper. Signed original drawing of a child's head on half-title page. Fine in Fine DJ. $125.

93. Hague, Michael (Illus).  FIRST ANNUAL INTERNATIONAL ANTIQUARIAN BOOK FAIR (WASHINGTON, DC) A WORLD OF BOOKS POSTER.  , 1993. 21.5" x16". Near Fine. $35.  Sold

94. Hale, Kathleen (Author & Illus).  ORLANDO (THE MARMALADE CAT) BUYS A FARM.  London: Country Life, (1942). 1st. Folio, 32p. Thin cloth backed boards. Irresistible color lithographs on every page. Near Very Good with wear to corners. $200.

95. Hassatt, John & Ann (Author & Illus).  CAT UP A TREE.  Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1998 (1998). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. Nan Quimby calls for help when there is one cat up a tree but receives no aid. Several calls later, there are 35 cats in the tree and Nana throws her phone out the window. The cats all walk the telephone wire into Nana's kitchen. A most amusing book! Fine in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $30.

96. Haywood, Helen (Illus).  MONTE MONGOOSE.  Isobel St. Vincent (Author). London: Hutchinson Books, no date, [1960]. 1st. Oblong 4to, 52p. Pictorial cloth. Monte wants to explore beyond the Blue Mountains. He makes the journey with a monkey friend. Bright color pictures and intricate black & white vignettes on most text pages. Very Good in Good DJ. $125.  Sold

97. Herriot, James (Author).  JAMES HERRIOT'S DOG STORIES.  Victor G. Ambrus (Illus). NY: St Martin's Press, (1986). 1st. 8vo, 427p. Cloth backed boards. Fifty stories with engaging black & white chapter heads. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $35.

98. Highwater, Jamake (Author).  ANPAO: AN AMERICAN INDIAN ODYSSEY.  Fritz Scholder (Illus). Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1977). 1st. 8vo, 256p. Cloth binding. For the love of Ko-do-mik-e-is, Anpao goes on a long, dangerous quest. Signed by Highwater. Highwater is of Blackfeet/Cherokee heritage. Newbery Honor. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $100.

99. Hildebrant, Marie (Author & Illus).  EEN VRIJE MIDDAG IN HET PAARDENSPEL (A FREE AFTERNOON AT THE CIRCUS).  Amsterdam: Scheltens & Giltav, no date, circa 1890. Oblong folio. Heavy cardboard wraps. A panorama 50" long when opened. Four circus panels with a ring master, clowns, dogs, horses and other performing animals. Fifteen die cuts of the performers fit into slots in the pictures on the back of the last pictures is an envelope to house the die cuts. Complete with all die cuts in Fine condition. Short splits at bottom of joints between panels, else, Very Good. $450..  Sold

100. Hogfeldt, Roger (Author & Illus).  DAS NEUE HOGFELDT-BUCH (THE NEW HOGFELDT BOOK).  Berlin: Paul Neff Verlag, (1942). Oblong folio. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Verses by the pictures are by Gerhard Schmidt. Twenty-two pages of introduction about Hogfeldt are followed by 36 humorous color plates - people and animals. Rare. Wear to corners and cover darkening, else, Very Good. $400.

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page