Maggie Page                         Page Books  Catalog 40                  www.pagebooks.net

51. Delaney, Ned (Author & Illus).  ONE DRAGON TO ANOTHER.  Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1976 (1976). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. A caterpillar falls in love with a dragon (they are both long and colored green and yellow). After winter hibernation, the caterpillar emerges as a butterfly. She can't blow smoke and the dragon can't fly. They decide that they are two different kinds of dragons and live together happily. A delight with enchanting illustrations. Red smear on one page is probably a printing error. Else. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $45.

52. Dennis Morgan (Illus).  CRAZY DOG.  Leon Ware (Author). NY: Whittlesey House, (1944). 1st. 4to, 67p. Pictorial cloth. Bill is tired of everyone making fun of his crazy Airedale. He knows Judge is very smart, loyal and full of life. To prove what a great dog Judge is, bill tries to five him to the army's canine corps. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $125.

53. Dillon, Leo & Diane (Illus).  BROTHER TO THE WIND.  Mildred Pits Walter (Author). NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, (1985). 1st. 4to, 32p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. An African fairy tale. The hero trusts and has faith and fulfills his dream of flying - an almost universal fantasy of young children. Gorgeous color. Signed by the Dillons. Fine in Very Good DJ with light soil. $85.  Sold

54. Disney, Walt (Author & Illus).  THE THREE CABALLEROS.  NY: Random House, (1944). 1st. 4to, 56p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Donald Duck is the man character in this scarce Disney title. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with some tiny chips & tears. $150.  Sold

55. Donahey, Mary Dickenson (Author).  THROUGH THE LITTLE GREEN DOOR.  Gertrude Alice Kay (Illus). NY: Barse & Hopkins, (1910). 1st. 8vo, 178p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Judith Granger is an orphan living with her great grandmother. When she goes through the Little Greene Door, she finds herself in a strange place which is inhabited by all the Judith Grangers who lived in the past. Very Good in Fair DJ. $75.  Sold

56. Du Bois, William Pene (Author & Illus).  MOTHER GOOSE FOR CHRISTMAS.  NY: Viking, (1973). 1st. 8vo, 39p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Was Mother Goose kidnapped right before Christmas? Or did she have a Christmas surprise in mind? Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $85.

57. Du Bois, William Pene (Illus).  THE LIGHT PRINCESS.  George Macdonald (Author). NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1962). 1st. 4to, 48p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. An imaginative fairy tale created at the turn of the 19th century. Wonderful illustrations, mostly in color with a few black & white. Reinforced binding. Uncommon. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with 'some soil to back panel. $100.  Sold

58. Egielski, Richard (Illus).  SID & SOL.  Arthur Yorinks (Author). NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1977). 1st. Large 8vo. Cloth binding. Sid is a huge giant and Sol is a short man hired to kill Sid. An early Egielski tile, signed with a small original drawing to the airplane featured in the book. Fine in Fine DJ. $75.

59. Egielski, Richard (Illus).  OH BROTHER.  Arthur Yorinks (Author). NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1989). 1st. 4to. Embossed cloth. A pair of twins survive a shipwreck to become orphans in New York. Signed by both author & illustrator with an original sketch by Egielski, dated Sept '89. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $75.  Sold

60. Eichenberg, Fritz (Author & Illus).  ENDANGERED SPECIES AND OTHER FABLES WITH A TWIST.  Owings Mills, MD: Stemmen House, 1979 (1979). 1st. Folio, 128p. Embossed cloth. Dramatic and humorous woodcuts. Fine in Fine DJ. $60.

61. Eichenberg, Fritz (Illus).  CAN YOU GUESS THESE STORIES? POSTER.  NY: Children's Book Council, no date, circa 1965. 22" x 23". Printed on quality paper. Two creases from being folded for mailing. Very Good. $100.

62. Emberley, Ed (Illus).  PUNCH & JUDY: A PLAY FOR PUPPETS.  Boston: Little Brown, (1965). 1st. Narrow 4to, 27p. Pictorial cloth. Cloth hinges. Punch whacks everyone from Judy to the Policeman, outwits the Hangman and the Devil, but in the end, succumbs to the Alligator. Dazzling color illustrations. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $45.

63. Emett, Rowland (Author & Illus).  NEW WORLD FOR NELLIE.  NY: Harcourt Brace, (1952). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. Nellie is a railroad engine modified to fly. The resultant, adventures are terrific. The intricately drawn illustrations in color and black & white, are imaginative, amusing and thoroughly engaging. Fine in Very Good DJ. $55.

64. Farjeon, Eleanor.  THE SILVER CURLEW.  Ernest Shepard (Illus). Viking, 1954 (1954). 1st Amer. 8vo,'192p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A magical story with a black imp and a mysterious bird and some very real people. Fargeon's lovely prose and Shepard's expressive line drawings make an winning combination. Very Good with corner bump in Very Good DJ. $75.  Sold

65. Field, Rachel (Author).  HEPATICA HAWKS.  Allen Lewis (Illus). NY: Macmillan, 1932 (October 1932). 1st. 8vo, 239p. Cloth binding. An engrossing story of a young girl who is the daughter of a giant in a traveling "freak" show. Illustrated with black & white woodcuts. Scarce in dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $60.

66. Fisher, Aileen (Author).  JEANNE D'ARC.  Ati Forberg (Illus). NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1970). 1st. 4to, 52p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. Usually Fisher writes poetry about nature, but here she offers a sensitive retelling of the Jeanne D'Arc story. Wonderful illustrations in color and black & white. Review copy with slip laid in. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $45.

67. Flack, Margorie & Karl Larsson (Illus).  WHAT TO DO ABOUT MOLLY.  Marjorie Flack (Author). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1936. 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Everyone wants to go fishing but Molly is too little to go out in a boat. Her big brother ties her firmly to a post on the wharf, baits her hook and leaves her to wait quietly for a fish. Who will catch the biggest fish by 12:00 o' clock? Dandy pictures in color and black & white. Very Good+ in Near Very Good DJ with light soil & short tears. $100.  Sold

68. Fleischman, Paul (Author).  GRAVEN IMAGES.  Andrew Glass (Illus). NY: Harper & Row, (1982). 1st. 8vo, 85p. Cloth backed boards. Three tales of chiseled images, a wooden boy, a copper saint and a marble statue. Human folly with threads of the supernatural. Newbery Honor. Fine in Fine DJ. $60.

69. Fleming, Denise (Author & Illus).  MAMA CAT HAS THREE KITTENS.  NY: Henry Holt, (1998). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Bold pictures in bright color. Signed with an original sketch of a cat. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.  Sold

70. Foreman, Michael (Author & Illus).  CAT & CANARY.  NY: Dial, (1985). 1st. Folio. Pictorial boards. The cat and the canary are best friends. Cat lets Canary out of his cage every morning. They go up on the roof and watch the birds flying. Cat becomes entangled in a kite and enjoys flying for a while, until snow begins to fall. Canary organizes the birds to rescue him. Lovely watercolor pictures. Near Fine in Fine DJ. $45.  Sold

71. Francois (Author & Illus).  MINOU.  NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1962. 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Nenette search for her cat, Minou until an old man tells her Minou went on a barge. But don't worry, she welcome back because everyone returns to Paris. Reinforced binding. Very Good in Good+ DJ. $75..  Sold

72. Frasconi, Antonio (Illus).  OVERHEAD THE SUN.  Walt Whitman (Author). NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1969). 1st. 4to. Embossed cloth, pictorial endpapers. Excerpts from Whitman's poetry illustrated with dramatic woodcuts. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $60.  Sold

73. Frasconi, Antonio (Illus).  THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT.  NY: Harcourt Brace, (1958). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. The rhyme is printed in both English and French with dramatic wood cuts in bright color. (Bader 246). Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. $75.  Sold

74. Fredericks, Paget (Author & Illus).  MISS PERT'S CHRISTMAS TREE.  NY: Macmillan, 1929 (October 1929). 1st. Folio, 24p. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Exquisitely detailed black & white pictures plus five gorgeous color plates. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. $100.

75. Freeman, Don (Author & Illus).  WILL'S QUILL.  NY: Viking, (1975). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. A country goose named Willoughby is overwhelmed by the London streets of the 16th century. A young man comes to his rescue and Willoughby finds a way to pay him back. He presents one of his quills to Will Shakespeare to finish his new play. Rousing scenes of the Globe and of the London streets. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $50.

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page