 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26. Brown, Marcia (Illus). THE THREE BILLY GOATS GRUFF. P. C. Asbjornsen & J. E. Moe (Author). NY: Harcourt Brace World, (1957). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Exuberant, dramatic color throughout. (Bader 321) Inscribed by Brown. Near Very Good with minor repairs to spine in Near Fine DJ. $165. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27. Brown, Margaret Wise (Author). WINTER NOISY BOOK. Charles G. Shaw (Illus). NY: William R. Scott, 1947. 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Muffin hears winter noises. (Bader 225, 226). Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $125. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28. Brown, Paul (Author & Illus). WAR PAINT, AN INDIAN PONY. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1936). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Black & yellow illustrations on every page. Very Good with spine slanted in Good+ DJ. $145.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29. Byars, Betsy (Author). THE SUMMER OF THE SWANS. Ted CoConis (Illus). NY: Viking, (1970). 1st. 8vo, 142p. Pictorial cloth. Sara's mood swings are as unpredictable as the appearance of the swans. Inscribed by Byars. Newbery Medal with medal on the jacket. Fine in Very Good+ DJ with spine somewhat darkened. $200.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30. Cady, Harrison (Author & Illus). A GREAT FEAST AT BUTTERNUT HILL. Racine: Whitman, (1929). 1st. 24mo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Amusing pictures on every page; color alternates with blue and white. Very Good with starting to pull at bottom staple in Very Good DJ. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31. Carroll, Ruth (Author & Illus). WHERE'S THE KITTY. NY: Walck, (1962). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Cloth stamped in gilt. Cloth hinges. Bobby and Kitty do everything together. When Kitty gets in trouble, Bobby rescues her. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. $65.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32. Christiana, David (Illus). POPPY'S PUPPET. Patricia Lee Gauch (Author). NY: Henry Holt, (1999). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Lovely, luminescent water colors illustrate the tale of a puppet who discovers her true calling. Fine in Fine DJ. $40.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33. Colyann (Illus). TAK-TAK THE DACHSHUND. Gisele d'Assailly & Pualette Flacoonnet (Author). NY: Venture, (1963). 1st Amer. 4to. Cloth binding. Translated by Helen Weaver. Wonderful black & white photographs of a dachshund puppy and a kitten playing in an attic. Good+ with browning to cover in Good+ DJ. $85. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34. Cooney, Barbara (Illus). THE MAN WHO WOULD NOT WASH HIS DISHES. Phyllis Krasilovsky (Author). NY: Doubleday, (1950). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Too tired to wash dishes - a bad habit snowballs until the man can hardly get into his house. Three-color and two-color pictures. Uncommon. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with wear at spine tips & corners. $85. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35. Cooney, Barbara (Illus). SHAUN AND THE BOAT. Anne Malloy (Author). NY: Hastings House, (1965). 1st. 8vo, 46p. Cloth binding. An Irish tale of a young boy who wants to be part of building the village boat for a race. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $50. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36. Cooney, Barbara (Illus). SQUAWK TO THE MOON, LITTLE GOOSE. Edna Mitchell Preston (Author). NY: Viking, 1974. 1st. 8vo. Pictorial cloth. Bad little goose goes out in the night and wakes farmer up twice because he thinks some has happened to the moon. Caught by the fox, little goose thinks of a trick and escapes. Lovely color pictures of the moonlit night. Fine in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat darkened. $55. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37. Cooney, Barbara (Illus). THE DONKEY PRINCE. M Jean Craig (Retold by). Doubleday, 1977. 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Because the king tries to trick a wizard, his child is born in the shape of a donkey. He will remain a donkey until he is loved by another human. Enchanting color illustrations. Very Good in Good+ DJ with some chips and tiny tears. $50. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38. Cooper, Susan (Author). THE GREY KING. NY: Atheneum, 1975 (1975). 1st. 8vo, 208p. Cloth binding. The fourth book in the Dark is Rising quintet won a Newbery Medal. Very Good with a couple small abrasions to front endpaper in Very Good DJ. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39. Couch, Grace (Author & Illus). PRINCESS FINNY. Cardiff: William Lewis (printer), no date, circa 1944. Oblong 12mo. Cloth backed pictorial boards. The third "Spikey book". Spiney and an old tortoise rescue the princess when she has been caught and put into a fish bowl. Darling color pictures. Clear tape on hinges, else, Very Good. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40. Couch, Grace (Author & Illus). SPIKEY'S SCHOOLDAY. Cardiff: William Lewis (printer), no date, circa 1943. Probable 1st. Oblong 12mo. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Spikey the hedgehog is sent away from school because he does not know his numbers or letters. The baby fish show him Add-fish-on sums and the caterpillars his caterpillar letters. Cute color illustrations on every page. Near Very Good with top stitch gone. $65.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41. Couch, Grace (Author & Illus). QUEEN OF THE JUNGLE. Cardiff: William Lewis (Printer), no date, circa 1944. Oblong 12mo. Cloth backed pictorial boards. The fourth "Spikey book". Alice is a toy elephant who joins the animals at the drinking pool with dire results. Appealing color pictures. Very Good. $75.. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42. Cunningham, Virginia (Author). THOSE CATS. Veronica Reed (Illus). Racine: Whitman, 1947. 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Color pictures on every page show the mischief created by two kittens. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $45. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43. Cushman, Karen. CATHERINE CALLED BIRDY. NY: Clarion Books, (1994). 1st. 8vo, '169p. Cloth backed boards stamped in gilt. "'Set in medieval England, Katherine is a wonderful heroine, refusing to be what her parents want her to be. 'Newbery Honor. Jacket art by Trina Schart Hyman. Fine in Fine DJ. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44. Dahl, Roald (Author). CHARLIE AND THE GREAT GLASS ELEVATOR. Joseph Schindelman (Illus). NY: Knopf, (1972). 1st. 8vo, 163p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. "The further adventures of Charlie Bucket and Willie Wonka". Very Good with spine slightly sunned & corner bump in Very Good DJ. $60.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45. Dahl, Roald (Author). THE MINPINS. Patrick Benson (Illus). NY: Viking, (1991). 1st Amer. 4to, 48p. Pictorial boards. Billy goes looking for magic and finds the Minpins, tiny people living in a giant tree. Fine in Fine DJ. $55.. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46. D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar (Author & Illus). OLA. NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1932 (1932). 1st. Folio. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. One of my favorite picture books created by stone lithography. (Bader 42-43). Very Good+ with rubbing to bottom edge in Near Very Good DJ with wear to bottom edge & small hole in spine. $275.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47. Dawson, Lucy (Author & Illus). DOGS ROUGH & SMOOTH. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, no date, circa 1935. 1st. Large 4to, 78p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Sixteen color plates plus numerous black & white sketches. Very Good with wear to bottom corners in Good+ DJ. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48. de Brunhoff, Laurent (Author & Illus). BABAR'S PICNIC. NY: Random House, (1949). 1st Amer. Folio, 40p. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Lithographed pictures on thick paper make gorgeous illustrations. At the time of publication, the pictures of African natives were found objectionable so this Babar book was not reprinted until it appeared in paperback in the 1990's. Rare in dust jacket. Very Good with minor edgeware in Near Very Good DJ with a couple long tears in back panel & a few chips. $700.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49. De Huff, Elizabeth (Retold by). TAYTAY'S TALES. Fred Kabotie & Otis Poleonema (Illus). NY: Harcourt Brace, (1922). 1st. 8vo, 213p. Pictorial cloth. Eight color plates plus black & white line drawings. A collection of Hopi Indian stories illustrated by Hopi artists. Rare. light cover soil & some foxing to plates & facing pages. $75.. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50. DeJong, Meindert (Author). THE EASTER CAT. Lillian Hoban (Illus). NY: Macmillan, (1971). 1st. 8vo, 110p. Pictorial cloth. A dear story for cat lovers. Reinforced binding. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|