 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1. (ABC) Piffle (Author & Illus). PIFFLE'S ABC BOOK OF FUNNY ANIMALS. Philadelphia: Altemus, (1919). Probable 1st. 24mo, 57p. Cloth backed pictorial boards with paste-down. A four line humorous verse and a droll picture for each letter. Very Good with wear to corners. $45. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2. (ABC) Van Frankenhuyzen, Gijsbert (Illus). H IS FOR HORSE: AN EQUESTRIAN ALPHABET. Mike Ulmer (Author). Chelsea,MI: Sleeping Bear Press, (2004). 1st. Large oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. A verse for each letter. Appealing illustrations. Fine in Fine DJ. $25.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3. Adams, Adrienne (Illus). BAG OF SMOKE: THE STORY OF THE FIRST BALLOON. Lonzo Anderson (Author). NY: Viking, 1942 (September 1942). 1st. 8vo, 179p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. In 1783, the Montgolfier brothers invented the first hot air balloon. Black & white plates and chapters heads. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with chips to spine tips. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4. Adams, Adrienne (Illus). FAVORITE FAIRY TALES TOLD IN SCOTLAND. Virginia Haviland (Retold by). Boston: Little Brown, (1963). 1st. 8vo, 92p. Pictorial cloth. Delightful pictures in three colors and black & white. Reinforced biding. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in Fine DJ. $65. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5. Addams, Charles (Author & Illus). THE GROANING BOARD. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1964 (1964). 1st. 4to, 88p. Cloth backed boards. Enjoy Addams' cartoons from the 1950's and early 1960's. Good+ with Margin abrasion where two pages stuck together and corner bumps in Near Very Good DJ. $65.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6. Alain (Illus). MINETTE. Janice (Author). NY: Whittlesey House, (1959). 1st. 4to, 32p. Pictorial cloth. Minette becomes the guardian of the treasures in the King's palace! Alain was a New Yorker Magazine cartoonist. Very Good in Good+ DJ. $55. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7. Ambrus, Victor G. (Author & Illus). MISHKA. London: Oxford University Press, 1975. 1st. 4to, 24p. Pictorial boards. Mishka and his violin take control of the circus. Dazzling pictures in brilliant color. Greenaway Medal (the British equivalent of the Caldecott). Edgewear, else Very Good in Very Good DJ with a little wear to spine tips. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8. Anderson, C.W. (Author & Illus). A PONY FOR LINDA. NY: Macmillan, 1951 (1951). 1st. Square 8vo. Cloth binding. An entertaining story of a little girl's first pony, with soft black & white illustrations. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ with light soil to back panel. $125. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9. Anderson, Wayne (Illus). RATSMAGIC. Christopher Logue (Author). NY: Pantheon, 1976. 1st Amer. Square 4to. Pictorial boards. An intriguing tale of witchcraft and magic, good and evil with enthralling color pictures. The first book illustrated by Anderson. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. $85. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10. Bagnold, Enid (Author). NATIONAL VELVET. Laurian Jones (Illus). NY: William Morrow, 35 (35. 1st Amer. 8vo, 303p. Cloth stamped in silver, pictorial endpapers. A classic and timeless horse story. Very Good+ in Near Very Good DJ with spine sunned with tiny chips & tears at top spine tip. $150. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11. Bannon, Laura (Author & Illus). THE LITTLE SISTER DOLL. Chicago: Whitman, (1955). 1st. 8vo, 32p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. On her birthday, Ann unwraps a doll which looks just like her. Her Scottie dog, MacDougal takes her command to watch over the doll quite seriously. Scarce. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $65. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12. Barr, Catherine (Author & Illus). PEPPY OF PORTUGAL. NY: Walck, 1971. 1st. 8vo, 32p. Pictorial cloth. Cloth hinges. Peppy is a mischievous young burro who ricochets from one trouble to another, until the children hitch him to a cart. Now all his energy becomes useful work. Inscribed with an original detailed pencil drawing of Peppy. Fine in Very Good DJ with light soil. $50. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13. Baum, L. Frank (Author). RINKITINK IN OZ. John Neill (Illus). Chicago: Reilly & Britton, (1916). First edition, first state. 8vo, 314p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. A spectacular copy. Near Fine. $1,400.. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14. Bemelmans, Ludwig (Illus). WELCOME HOME! Beverly Bogert (Author). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1960). 1st. Oblong folio. Cloth backed pictorial boards. A humorous poem about a fox hunt and how the sly fox escapes. Rich color illustration. Very Good in Good+ DJ. $150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15. Bianco, Pamela (Illus). THE LITTLE MERMAID. Hans Christian Andersen (Author). NY: Holiday House, 1935. 1st. 8vo, 55p. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Green & white pictures. Very Good with light cover soil in Good+ DJ with some soil. $85. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16. Billings, Augusta & Henry (Author & Illus). GILBERT THE GAY POODLE. NY: Viking, 1949 (August 1949). 1st. 4to, 32p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Gilbert is different from the rest of the poodle family. He is not neat and clean and is always working on his car. But he wins the jackpot at Radio Center and comes home in a new red car with a refrigerator, a T. V. set, two wristwatches and a trumpet! Scarce. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17. Bing, Christopher (Illus). CASEY AT THE BAT. Ernest Thayer (Author). NY: Handprint Books, 2000. 1st. Folio. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. The traditional poem with highly detailed black & white illustration which imitates a newspaper. Inscribed by Bing. Caldecott Honor. Fine in Fine DJ. $50. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18. Blegvad, Eric (Author & Illus). SELF-PORTRAIT: ERIK BLEGVAD. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, (1979). 1st. 8vo. Cloth binding. In the second book in this terrific series of autobiographies, Blegvad's delight in being alive is evident. Very Good with top edge a bit sunned in Very Good DJ. $45. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19. Blegvad, Eric (Illus). RARE TREASURES FROM GRIMM. Selected By Manheim, Ralph (Author). Doubleday, 1981. 1st thus. 4to, 99p. Cloth binding. Fifteen color plates illustrate some of the more obscure fairy tales from the Brothers Grimm. Very Good in Good+ DJ. $35. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20. Bond, Michael (Author). PADDINGTON ABROAD. Peggy Fortnum (Illus). London: Collins, 1961 (1961). 1st. 8vo, 126p. Cloth binding. Paddington and the Brown family visit a little Breton village in France. The fourth book in the series. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ with light soil & some insect damage. $90. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21. Bond, Michael (Author). PADDINGTON AT LARGE. Peggy Fortnum (Illus). London: Collins, 1962 (1962). 1st. 8vo, 128p. Cloth binding. The fifth book. Near Fine in Near Very Good DJ with spine slightly sunned & light soil. $90. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22. Brett, Jan (Author & Illus). THE FIRST DOG. NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1988). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed boards, pictorial endpapers. A wolf becomes first dog because his superior senses permit him to warn cave boy of approaching dangers. Signed by Brett with a small original drawing of a dog's hear. Fine in Fine DJ. $50. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23. Brett, Jan (Illus). THE OWL AND THE PUSSYCAT. Edward Lear (Author). NY: Putnam, (1991). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. In Brett's version, the underwater life of the sea is also visible. Fine in Fine DJ. $45. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24. Brock, Emma (Author & Illus). HERE COMES KRISTIE. NY: Knopf, 1942 (1942). 1st. 8vo, 81p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Two brothers save their money to buy what they want most - a horse. Eight color plates and lots of black & white pictures. Very Good in Very Good DJ. $50. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25. Brock, H. M, Harry Rountree, Cicely M. Barker Et Al (Illus). BLACKIE'S CHILDREN'S ANNUAL. London: Blackie & Son, no date, 31st year, circa 1934. 4to. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Twelve color plates plus additional color pictures and lots of black & white illustrations too. Near Very Good with wear to corners. $150.. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|