Maggie Page                         Page Books  Catalog 40                  www.pagebooks.net

276. Wiese, Kurt (Illus).  COPYDOG IN INDIA.  Stringfellow Barr (Author). Viking, 1955. 1st. 8vo,'127p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Copydog is an adventurous poodle. Black & white illustrations. Very Good in Good+ DJ. $45.

277. Wildsmith, Brian (Author & Illus).  CIRCUS.  NY: Franklin Watts, 1970. 1st Amer. 4to. Pictorial cloth. A book with five words: "The circus comes to town…" Gorgeous pictures in radiant color make this an unforgettable visit to the circus. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $65.

278. Wildsmith, Brian (Illus).  THE MILLER, THE BOY AND THE DONKEY.  La Fontaine (Author). NY: Franklin Watts, 1969. 1st Amer. 4to. Pictorial boards. Dazzling color pictures illustrate an amusing fable in which the miller is given all sorts of contradictory advice. Fine in Very Good DJ with light soil. $75..  SOLD

279. Wildsmith, Brian (Illus).  THE RICH MAN AND THE SHOE-MAKER.  La Fontaine (Author). NY: Franklin Watts, (1965). 1st Amer. 4to. Cloth binding. The shoe-maker learns that it is better to be poor and happy than rich and worried. Exuberant color. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $75.

280. Wilkin, Eloise (Illus).  MRS PEREGRINE AND THE YAK.  Esther Burns (Author). NY: Henry Holt, (1938). 1st. 12mo. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Mrs. Peregrin is distressed by the unhappy Yak at the zoo. She travels to Tibet to bring another Yak for company to the lonely one at the zoo. Very Good+ in Near Very Good DJ with minor insect damage & light soil. $85.  Sold

281. Willard, Nancy (Author).  WILLIAM BLAKE'S INN.  Alice & Martin Provensen (Illus). NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1981). 1st. 4to. Embossed cloth. "'Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers". The poetry is fabulous and the pictures are perfect. Newbery Medal and Caldecott Honor. Fine in Very Good DJ. $85.

282. Williams, Garth (Illus).  TUCKER'S COUNTRYSIDE.  George Seldon (Author). NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1969). 1st. 8vo, 167p. Cloth binding. In the sequel to The Cricket in Times Square, Tucker Mouse and Harry Cat go to visit Chester Cricket in The Old Meadow in Connecticut. They love the look of the meadow, but surviving in the countryside is hard on the city bred. Fine in Near Very Good DJ with tiny chips & tears. $45.. 

283. Williams, Garth (Illus).  CHESTER CRICKET'S NEW HOME.  George Seldon (Author). NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1983). 1st. 8vo, 144p. Cloth binding. When Chester's country home is destroyed and staying with each friend in turn proves unsatisfactory, he finds a new home with the help of a zany new friend, Walter Water Snake. Fine in Very Good DJ. $40.

284. Williams, Garth (Illus).  THE OLD MEADOW.  George Seldon (Author). NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1987). 1st. 8vo, 193p. Cloth binding. Chester Cricket gathers his meadow friends to save Mr. Budd from eviction. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.

285. Williams, Garth (Illus).  THE FAMILY UNDER THE BRIDGE.  Natalie Savage Carlson (Author). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1958). 1st. 8vo, 97p. Pictorial cloth. Armond is not sure he likes children but the children recognize a true friend. Newbery Honor. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Very Good with a few spots to cover in Very Good DJ with light soil. $65..  Sold

286. Williams, Garth (Illus).  LITTLE FUR FAMILY.  Margaret Wise Brown (Author). NY: Harper & Brothers, 1946. 1st. 48mo. Rabbit fur binding. A dear little book about the warm, safe Fur Family. The Fur child is very gentle as he explores the wild world. (Bader 256-257). Very Good book with the usually offsetting from fur in Good box with tear in the bottom and some soil. $600.

287. Willis, Bess Goe (Illus).  THE PETER RABBIT STORY BOOK.  Beatrix Potter, Linda Steven Almond And May Wynne (Illus). NY: Platt & Munk, (1935). 4to, 62p. Pictorial cloth. Five stories about Peter Rabbit originally published separately by Altemus with two color pictures on each page. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ. $175.

288. Willis, Fritz (Author & Illus).  MUFFIN.  Cherokee Press, (1945). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Little kitten Muffin goes exploring under the house and gets caught in a roll of chicken wire. Rescue ensues because his white bib shows up in the dark. Good+ with wear to spine tips & corners in Good+ DJ. $35.

289. Winter, Milo (Illus).  CLOUD BOAT STORIES.  Olive Roberts Barton (Author). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1917 (September 1917). 1st. 8vo, 138p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. An imaginative fantasy in which the Sandman takes Billy to visit some of the stars (including those belonging to Humpty Dumpty and Santa) and the Man in the Moon and the South Wind. Numerous black & white line drawings. The four color plates have foxing to the margins & to the facing pages. Else. Very Good. $135.  Sold

290. Wisniewski, David (Author & Illus).  ELFWYN'S SAGA.  NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, (1990). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. Set in the Northern countries, this is a mythic tale of a blind girl so wise she seems to see. Striking paper cut illustrations. Fine in Fine DJ. $40.

291. Wood, Lawson (Author & Illus).  LAWSON WOOD'S FUN FAIR.  London: Arundel Prints, no date [1931]. 1st. Folio. Cloth backed boards with a paste-down. Twelve mounted color plates, mostly of chimps, but including several other animals. Wood at his humorous best. Near Fine. $350.  Sold

292. Wood, Lawson (Illus).  THE LAWSON WOOD NURSERY RHYME BOOK.  NY: Thomas Nelson & Sons, no date circa 193. 4to. Pictorial boards. Nine heavy cardboard pages with 16 color pictures plus covers. Good+ with wear to spine tips, corners and edges. $120.

293. Wright, Dare (Author & Illus).  THE LONELY DOLL LEARNS A LESSON.  NY: Random House, (1961). Probable 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. The Lonely Doll is completely engrossed in her new kitten and ignores Little Bear. I believe this book was published without a dust jacket and probably had a price sticker. Neat previous owner inscription is dated Christmas 1961. Very Good with wear to spine tips & corners. $125.  Sold

294. Wyeth, N.C. (Illus).  RIP VAN WINKLE.  Washington Irving (Author). Phila: David McKay, (1921). 1st. 4to, 86p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Eight gorgeous color plates plus black & white pictures on text pages. Very Good with a corner bump in a Good+ slipcase. $250.  Sold

295. Young, Ed (Illus).  THE GIRL WHO LOVED THE WIND.  Jane Yolen (Author). NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1972). 1st. 4to. Cloth stamped in gilt. Young's exquisite illustrations show the influence of Persian miniatures. Inscribed by Yolen. Fine in Fine DJ. $50.

296. Young, Ed (Illus).  WHITE WAVE.  Diane Wolkstein (Author). NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1979). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed embossed boards. A Chinese folk tale from the Taoist tradition. A farmer brings home a gleaming white snail shell. It is the home of White Wave, the Moon goddess and the farmer's life is transformed. Elegant black & white pictures. Fine in Very Good DJ. $40.  Sold

297. Young, Lillian E. (Author & Illus).  PUSSY-WILLOW'S NAUGHTY KITTENS.  NY: Funk & Wagnalls, (September 1924). 1st. 4to, 54p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down. Lovely color pictures of cats and kittens. Six doors to open on French fold pages. Scarce. Very Good with some archival tape on a few tears around doors. $250.

298. Zelinsky, Paul (Adapted & Illus).  THE MAID AND THE MOUSE AND THE ODD-SHAPED HOUSE.  NY: Dodd, Mead, (1981). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. Cloth hinges. The maid and the mouse keep improving their odd-shaped house, until suddenly - it is a cat! A most inventive picture book signed by Zelinsky. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with liht soil to back panel. $65.  Sold

299. Zelinsky, Paul (Author & Illus).  THE LION AND THE STOAT.  NY: Greenwillow, (1984). 1st. 8vo. Cloth backed boards stamped in gilt. The lion want to prove that he is the better artist. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $35.

300. Zemach, Margot (Illus).  NAIL SOUP.  Harve Zemach (Retold by). Chicago: Follett, (1964). 1st. 4to, 32p. Pictorial cloth. A Swedish folk tale. A tramp starts the soup with just one nail but cleverly persuades his hostess to add one ingredient after another until the soup is fit for a king. Very Good with rubbing to spine tips and corners in Very Good DJ with a couple scratches. $75.

Index Page

Previous Page