 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
251. Svinsaas, Ingvald (Author). TOM IN THE MOUNTAINS. Gunvor Edwards (Illus). NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, (1964). 1st Amer. 8vo, 108p. Pictorial cloth. Translated from Norwegian by Marianne Turner. Sudden illness makes the family forget Tom, the cat, and leave him to face winter in the mountains. Very Good in Very Good DJ with light soil. $40.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
252. Taber, Gladys (Author & Illus). ESPECIALLY DOGS. Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1968). 1st. 8vo, 191p. Cloth backed embossed boards. Illustrated with black & white photographs of the author's dogs. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with light soil. $50. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
253. Tenggren, Gustaf (Illus). FARM STORIES. Kathryn & Byron Jackson (Author). NY: Simon & Schuster, (January 1946). 1st. Folio, 92p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Stories and poems about farm animals and the country. Pictures on every page with more color than black & white. Very Good+ with light edgewear in Very Good DJ. $125. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
254. Tenggren, Gustaf (Illus). PIRATES, SHIPS AND SAILORS. Kathryn & Byron Jackson (Author). NY: Simon & Schuster, (1950). 1st. Folio, 96p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Stories, poems and songs about the sea. Color pictures on every page. Scarce. Very Good with archival clear tape on 1" split in spine gutter. $100. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
255. Thomas, Elizabeth (Author). GREEN BEANS. Vicki Jo Redenbaugh (Author). Minn: Carolrhoda Books, (1992). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. The first book by both the author and the illustrator is quite a success. Soft color pictures illustrate a story of a very proper grandma who listens to opera and is a terrific gardener, but her green beans won't grow. Signed by both author and illustrator and dated 1992. Fine in Fine DJ. $35. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
256. Thorne, Diana & Connie Moran (Author & Illus). CATS AND MORE CATS. Chicago: Wilcox & Follett, (1945). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Miss Buttonweezer has a problem with mice. She finds that a cat is the answer, but somehow, one cat becomes too many cats! Amusing pictures in black & white and color. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ with light soil. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
257. Titus, Eve (Author). ANATOLE AND THE POODLE. Paul Galdone (Illus). NY: Whittlesey House, (1965). 1st. 4to, 32p. Pictorial cloth. Anatole, the lion-hearted, rescues his poodle friend from the kidnappers. Inscribed by author. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $85.. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
258. Tudor, Tasha (Illus). A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES. Robert Louis Stevenson (Author). NY: Oxford University Press, 1947 (1947). 1st. 8vo, 118p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Lovely pictures in color and black & white illustrate these familiar poems. Fine in Near Fine DJ with light soil to back panel. $300.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
259. Tudor, Tasha (Illus). THE SECRET GARDEN. Frances Hodgson Burnett (Author). Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1962). 1st. 8vo, 256p. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Black & white chapter heads and full page color illustrations make a beautiful version of a beloved classic. Very Good in Good+ DJ. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
260. Tudor, Tasha (Illus). THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS. Kenneth Grahame (Author). Cleveland: World, (1966). 1st thus. 8vo, 255p. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Sixteen captivating color plates plus numerous black & white pictures on the text pages. An appealing version of this beloved classic. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with two short tears. $125.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
261. Tudor, Tasha (Selected & Illus by). TAKE JOY! THE TASHA TUDOR CHRISTMAS BOOK. Cleveland: World, (1966). 1st. Oblong 4to, 157p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A collection of Christmas carols, poems and stories and a description of Christmas on the Tudor farm. Numerous illustrations in color and black & white. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ with tear with creases to back panel. $110.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
262. Turkle, Brinton (Author & Illus). THE ADVENTURES OF OBADIAH. NY: Viking, (1972). 1st. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial cloth. Obadiah is punished for stretching the truth with his imagination. When the whole Quaker family attends a sheep sheering, Obadiah has a real adventure. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $75 Sold.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
263. Turner, Patrica (Illus). TIM THINKS OF SOMETHING. London & Ny: F. Warne, (1964). probable first American edition. 12mo, 43p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. The water rat family is worried about delivering groceries in the dead of winter. But Tim thinks of an ice yacht. How they return home is more surprising. Delightful illustrations in color and black & white. Fine in Very Good DJ with a closed tear. $40.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
264. Van Allsburg, Chris (Author & Illus). THE POLAR EXPRESS. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1985 (1985). 1st. Large oblong 4to. Cloth stamp in silver. A beloved modern classic. Caldecott Medal. Fine in Fine DJ. $550.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
265. (Volland) Dodge, Katharine Sturges (Illus). TALES OF LITTLE CATS. Carrie Jacobs Bond (Author). Chicago: Volland, (1918). 31st. 12mo. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Verses with charming pictures of cats in pastel color. Very Good with rubbing to spine tips and corners. $40. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
266. Wain, Louis (Illus). ALL SORTS OF COMICAL CATS. Clifton Bingham (Author). London: Nister and NY: Dutton, no date, circa 1902. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Mounted color frontis piece. Black & white and two-color pictures on every page. Good with significant wear to corners. $500.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
267. Ward, Lynd (Author & Illus). NIC OF THE WOODS. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1965 (1965). 1st. 4to, 95p. Pictorial cloth. Nic is a very smart dog but he does not know much about living in the woods. Very Good+ with mild yellowing to cover in Very Good+ DJ. $85. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
268. Warner, Edythe Records (Author & Illus). SIAMESE SUMMER. NY: Viking, (1964). 1st. 4to, 63p. Pictorial cloth. Two young Siamese cats have an eventful summer exploring the outside world. Unfortunately their adventures include encounters with a skunk and with hornets. Soft brown & white pictures. Fine in Fine DJ. $75.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
269. Weisgard, Leonard (Illus). LOOK AT THE MOON. May Garelick (Author). NY: William R. Scott, 1969. 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth. A poem about moon light beautifully illustrated. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $60.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
270. Weisgard, Leonard (Retold & Illus by). CINDERELLA. NY: Garden City, 1938. 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Stylized color lithographs make this a unique and particularly appealing Cinderella. (Bader 226) Scarce. Very Good with rubbing to bottom edge in Good+ DJ. $165.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
271. White, E.B. (Author). CHARLOTTE'S WEB. Garth Williams (Illus). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1952). 1st. 8vo, 184p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. A wonderful copy of the classic story of a spider, a pig and a little girl. Newbery Honor. Fine in Very Good+ DJ with light soil, a short tear & price clipped. $1,250. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
272. White, T.H. (Author). THE SWORD IN THE STONE. NY: Putnam, 1939 (1939). 1st Amer. 8vo, 309p. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. Endpapers by Robert Lawson and chapter heads and tails by White. A thoroughly entertaining tale about the education of King Arthur with Merlin as his teacher. It includes all the codes and customs of medieval England but is also a satiric commentary on education. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $100.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
273. Whyte, Christina Gowans (Author). ADVENTURES OF MERRYWINK. M. V. Wheelhouse (Illus). NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, no date, circa 1907. probably first American. Large 8vo, 199p. Pictorial cloth. A fantasy set in Fairyland with 16 black & white plates and three color plates. Good+ with scattered foxing throughout. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
274. Wiese, Kurt (Illus). ANGLEWORMS ON TOAST. MacKinlay Kantor (Author). NY: Coward-McCann, 1942. 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Whenever Thomas is asked what he wants to eat, he replies "Angleworms on toast". Finally, when he is pretending to be ill, his family and the cook prepare angleworms on toast. Then he is really sick! Humorous pictures in yellow, black & white. A rare Wiese title. Near Fine in Very Good DJ with tear with creases to back panel. $125. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
275. Wiese, Kurt (Illus). THE PICTURE STORY OF CHINA. Emily Hahn (Author). NY: Reynal & Hitchcock, (1946). 1st. 4to. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. On nearly every page are color lithographs of the China Weise knew well. Very Good with corner bump in Near Very Good DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $75. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|