 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
226. Sis, Peter (Author & Illus). BEACH BALL. NY: Greenwillow, (1990). 1st. Square 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Few words & very detailed pictures. "The wind blew Mary's ball away". What does she see while she chases it? Fine in Fine DJ. $35.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
227. Sis, Peter (Illus). SLEEP SAGE, LITTLE WHALE. Miriam Schlein (Author). NY: Greenwillow, (1997). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. A 72" panorama with individual pictures of baby animals sleeping on one side. On the other side is a continuous picture with mothers and babies. Fine, published without DJ. $35.
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
228. Slobodkin, Louis (Illus). RED HEAD. Edward Eager (Author). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1951 (1951). 1st. 8vo, 24p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Verses describe the trials and tribulations of a little boy with red hair. When he runs away, he is chased by people and animals who are convinced his red hair is something else. He stops to rest on a cliff by the sea. A ship captain sees Fritz's red hair as a lighthouse and a shipwreck is avoided. As Fritz walks home in the dark, he realizes the benefits of red hair. Rare in dust jacket. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $125. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
229. Slobodkin, Louis (Illus). JONATHAN AND THE RAINBOW. Jacob Blanck (Author). Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1948 (1948). 1st. 4to, 47p. Pictorial boards. Captain Jones is a retired pirate and has many exciting stories to tell to Jonathan. But Capt. Jones cannot resist one last piece of thievery and he steals the rainbow. The rainbow fairies complain to Jonathan who fights a duel with the Captain and releases the rainbow. Great pictures in full color and red, black & white. Very Good with rubbing to spine tips and corners in Near Very Good DJ with a couple chips. $85. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
230. Small, David (Author & Illus). GEORGE WASHINGTON'S COWS. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1994). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth backed boards. Hilarious verses describe the cows, pigs and sheep on Washington's farm, all most unusual animals. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. $45 Sold.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
231. Small, David (Illus). ANNA AND THE SEVEN SWANS. Maria Silverman (Author). NY: William Morrow, 1984 (1984). 1st. 4to. Cloth backed pictorial boards. The fourth book illustrated by Small is a fairy tale about a brave and kind little girl who rescues her baby brother from the old witch, Baba Yaga. Fine in Fine DJ. $45. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
232. Small, David (Illus). GULLIVER'S TRAVELS. Jonathan Swift (Author). NY: William Morrow, 1983 (1983). 1st. 4to, 96p. Cloth backed boards. Black & white illustrations on almost every page. Inscribed by Small and dated 1983. Fine in Fine DJ. $45. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
233. Small, David (Illus). THE JOURNEY. Sarah Stewart (Author). NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (2001). 1st. Large 4to. Cloth backed boards, pictorial endpapers. Hannah and her mother and her mother's friend leave the Amish community and visit Chicago. Entries in Hannah's diary describe the sights they see. The front endpapers show the buggy going to meet the bus and the rear endpapers show their return to the farm. Book plate signed by both Small and Stewart. Fine in Fine DJ. $65. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
234. Smith, Linda Jane (Author & Illus). THE CATS' WEDDING. Nashville: Ideals Childrens Books, (1989). 1st. Square 8vo, 332p. Cloth binding. A Siamese cat and an alley cat wed. Elegant stylized pictures. Fine in Fine DJ. $40. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
235. Smith, Linda Jane (Author & Illus). THREE LITTLE KITTENS. Nashville: Ideals Childrens Books, (1990). 1st. Square 8vo, 32p. Cloth binding. A sequel to the previous book. Barney and Suki have kittens. Fine in Fine DJ. $35. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
236. Snow, Jack (Author). WHO'S WHO IN OZ. John Neill, Frank Kramer And "Dirk" (Illus). Chicago: Reilly & Lee, (1954). 1st. 8vo, 277p. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. An alphabetical list of all the characters and unusual creatures which appeared in the Oz books. Very Good with light cover soil in Very Good DJ with chip at back panel. $250. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
237. Sowerby, Millicent (Illus). YESTERDAY'S CHILDREN. Githa Sowerby (Author). London: Chatto & Windus, 1908. 1st. Large 8vo, 47p. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Twelve lovely color plates plus green & white drawings on almost every page. Very Good with spine sunned. $250.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
238. Spier, Peter (Author & Illus). CIRCUS! NY: Doubleday, 1992. 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. With few words but expressive and highly detailed pictures, Spier takes the reader to an unforgettable circus. Signed in year of publication. Fine with front panel sunned in Good+ DJ. $65. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
239. Spier, Peter (Author & Illus). DREAMS. NY: Doubleday, (1986). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A wordless picture book. Two children lie in the grass making pictures in the clouds. Signed and inscribed by Spier. Fine in Fine DJ. $75. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
240. Spier, Peter (Illus). HIPPOLYTE-CRAB KING. Joy Anderson (Author). NY: Harcourt Brace, (1956). 1st. 8vo, 39p. Pictorial cloth. Set in Trinidad, Hippolyte amuses himself like any other little boy until he realizes that he must find the money for a costume to dance at carnival. Very detailed black & white pictures on almost every page. Scarce. Near Fine with previous owner inscription in Near Very Good DJ with spine area sunned. $65. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
241. Spirin, Gennady (Illus). THE TALE OF THE UNICORN. Otfried Preussler (Author). NY: Dial, (1989). 1st Amer. Folio. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Translated by Lenny Hart. Lushly detailed color illustrations. Fine in Fine DJ. $85. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
242. Spirin, Gennady (Illus). THE WHITE CAT. Robert D. San Souci (Author). NY: Orchard Books, (1990). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. Exquisite color illustrations. Fine in Fine DJ. $65.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
243. Staples, Suzanne Fisher (Author). SHABANU: DAUGHTER OF THE WIND. NY: Knopf, (1989). 1st. 8vo, 240p. Cloth backed boards. Set in contemporary Pakistan, will Shabanu follow her cultural traditions and the wishes of her father or follow her heart? Newbery Honor. Fine in Fine DJ. $65.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
244. Steig, William (Author & Illus). TIFFLY DOOFKY. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1978). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. Tiffly is a garbage collector who is told by Madam Tarsal that he will meet his true love today. He runs into a witch and suffers through enchantment after enchantment until he despairs of Madame Tarsal's prediction coming true. Fine in Near Fine DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $65.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
245. Steig, William (Author & Illus). THE ZABAJABA JUNGLE. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1987). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. The Zabajava jungle is full of dangers but Leonard is equal to them all. He even rescues his parents. Fine in Fine DJ. $40.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
246. Steig, William (Author & Illus). BRAVE IRENE. NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1986). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. Irene makes a perilous journey through snow and wind, over the mountain, to deliver the dress her mother has sewed for the Duchess, in time for the ball. Fine in Fine DJ. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
247. Stevens, Beatrice (Illus). THE ALL-HOLIDAYS BOOK OF JUNE AND JOHN. Clara G. Dennis (Author). Boston: Marshall Jones, (1929). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding with pictorial paste-down, pictorial endpapers. Six charming black & white plates. The text is a rebus with the symbols defined on the endpapers. At the back of the book are blank pages for the owner to keep a record of his own holidays. (These are unused). Very Good+ with minor rubbing to spine tips & corners. $85.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
248. Stevenson, James (Author & Illus). THE STOWAWAY. NY: Greenwillow, (1990). 1st. Oblong 4to. Pictorial boards. Hubie is not very comfortable on the ship to visit his cousin in France. Then he meets a stowaway who inspires Hubie's bravest moments. Fine in Near Fine DJ. $40.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
249. Stevenson, James (Illus). PERCY AND THE FIVE HOUSES. Else Homelund Minarik (Author). NY: Greenwillow, (1989). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. New Yorker cartoonist amid the author of the beloved Little Bear books create a tale of the House of the Month Club. Fine in Fine DJ. $45.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
250. Streatfeild, Noel (Author). THEATER SHOES. Richard Floethe (Illus). NY: Random House, (1945). 1st. 8vo, 282p. Cloth stamped in sliver. Sent to live with their actress grandmothers in war-torn London, three siblings discover the joys of the theater. Eight color plates. Scarce. Near Fine with top edge a little dusty in Good+ DJ with some insect damage. $150. Sold
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|