Maggie Page                         Page Books  Catalog 40                  www.pagebooks.net

201. Praeger, S. Rosamund & Augusine Macgregor (Author & Illus).  TO SCHOOL AND BACK & ANOTHER STORY.  London: Blackie & Son, no date, circa 1920. 1st thus. Oblong 24mo. Cloth backed pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Three books in one. How They Went to School and How They Came from School are by Praeger. The Story of Snips is by Macgregor. Sixty-eight charming color plates. The first two books are about two children and Snips is about a mouse. Very Good with light edgewear. $150.  Sold

202. Pullman, Philip (Author).  THE GOLDEN COMPASS.  NY: Knopf, (1996). 1st Amer. 8vo, 216p. Cloth backed boards. The first volume of the critically acclaimed His Dark Materials trilogy. Literary skill combined with a terrific imagination creates a fantasy destined to become a modern classic. Carnegie Medal. ALA Top Ten Best Books for Young Adults. Fine in Fine DJ. $150.

203. Pullman, Philip (Author).  THE SUBTLE KNIFE.  NY: Knopf, (1997). 1st Amer. 8vo, 326p. Cloth backed boards. The second book of the Dark Materials trilogy. Fine in Fine DJ. $100.  Sold

204. Pullman, Philip (Author).  THE AMBER SPYGLASS.  NY: Knopf, (October 2000). 1st Amer. 8vo, 518p. Pictorial boards. The final book of the trilogy. The best written and most imaginatively inventive contemporary fantasy. Fine in Fine DJ. $75.

205. Rand, Ted (Illus).  BARN DANCE!  Bill Martin, Jr. & John Archambault (Author). NY: Henry Holt, (1986). 1st. Oblong 4to. Cloth binding. The barn dance includes animals wild and tame, the scarecrow on the fiddle and the farmer's son. With their tails thrown over their paws, the foxes escort the geese. Sold with a poster 14" x 25". Very Good in Very Good DJ. $40.

206. Raskin, Ellen (Author & Illus).  THE WORLD'S GREATEST FREAK SHOW.  NY: Atheneum, 1971 (1971). 1st. Oblong 4to. Embossed cloth. Alastair Pflug wants to be rich and famous. He puts together a freak show for the inhabitants of Tizuvthee, only to discover that one man's freak is a beautiful individual to another man. Brilliant color. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. $50.  Sold

207. (Reference) Mahoney, Bertha E, & Elinor Whitney (editors).  THE HORN BOOK MAGAZINE 1932 (Numbers 1 -4). Boston: The Bookshop for Boys and Girls, 1932. 8vo. 299p. Pictorial wraps. The Horn Book was published four times a year in 1932and this is the complete year with the index in the last issue. Very Good with edge wear & rubbing to spine. Library stamp on covers. $45. 
Please inquire about the availability of other years.

208. Riley, James Whitcomb (Author).  RILEY ROSES.  Howard Chandler Christy (Illus). Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1908). 1st. Large 8vo. Cloth embossed in gilt. Decorations of Franklin Booth. Poems, mostly about roses, illustrated with lovely color pictures. Very Good. $85.

209. Robinson, Charles (Illus).  THE SOMETIMES ISLAND.  Anne Norris Baldwin (Author). NY: Norton, (1969). 1st. 4to, 41p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. Brian and his family live on the rocky coast of Maine. His older brother tells Brian that Pine Island is sometimes a peninsula on which you can walk. Brian sets out to explore the island/island one morning. Lovely watercolor pictures. Fine in Fine DJ. $45.  Sold

210. Rohmann, Eric (Author & Illus).  TIME FLIES.  NY: Crown, (1994). 1st. Square 4to. Pictorial boards. Caldecott Honor. Fine in Fine DJ. $60.

211. Rojankovsky, Feodor (Illus).  THE KITTEN'S SURPRISE.  Nina (Author). NY: Simon & Schuster, (1951). 1st. 8vo. Pictorial boards. Joan treats her birthday kitten like a doll, so the kitten runs away. When the kitten returns, Joan realizes that she must love the kitten's own games. All color pictures. Very Good. $30.  Sold

212. Salten, Felix (Author).  RENNI THE RESCUER: A DOG OF THE BATTLEFIELD.  Diana Thorne (Illus). Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1940). 1st. 8vo, 326p. Cloth binding. A thrilling tale of a noble Red Cross dog. Very Good in Good+ DJ. $55.  Sold

213. Sasek, Miroslav (Author & Illus).  THIS IS GREECE.  NY: Macmillan, (1966). 1st. Folio, 60p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. With text and color pictures on all pages, Sasek always does a superb job of describing the city or country. Fine in Very Good+ DJ with spine somewhat sunned. $100.

214. Sasek, Miroslav (Author & Illus).  THIS IS WASHINGTON, D. C.  NY: Macmillan, 1969 (1969). 1st. Folio, 60p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Monuments, gardens, classic white porticoes and, of course, the Japanese cherry trees - Sasek gives the reader a complete tour. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. $100.

215. Searle, Ronald (Illus).  A CHRISTMAS CAROL.  Charles Dickens (Author). Cleveland: World, (1960). 1st. 4to, 110p. Cloth stamped in gilt, pictorial endpapers. The comic pictures in color and black & white are quite engaging. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ with spine somewhat darkened. $125.

216. Searle, Ronald (Illus).  THE TALES OF GRANDPA CAT.  Lee Wardlaw (Author). NY: Dial, (1994). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Humorous pictures of dressed cats. Fine in Fine DJ. $35.  Sold

217. Sendak, Maurice (Illus) .  LITTLE BEAR.  Else Homelund Minarik (Author). NY: Harper & Brothers, (1957). 1st. 8vo, 63p. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Imaginative Little Bear is fortunate to have a wise, loving mother and good friends. Sendak's pictures are inspired! (Bader 499-501). Very Good with spine slightly slanted in Very Good DJ. $250.  Sold

218. Seredy, Kate (Author & Illus).  THE GOOD MASTER.  NY: Viking, 1935 (October 1935). 1st. 8vo, 210p. Cloth binding, pictorial endpapers. Janci lives on a farm in Hungary with his parents; his father is "The Good Master". His city-raised cousin, Kate, comes to live with them and thoroughly disrupts their lives. The shepherds tell tales of Hungarian mythology. Numerous black & white plates plus many in text pictures too. Seredy is both a gifted write and a talented illustrator. Newbery Honor. Very Good in Near Very Good DJ. $145.  Sold

219. Seuss, Dr. (Author & Illus).  THE SNEETCHES AND OTHER STORIES.  NY: Random House, (1955). 1st. 4to, 65p. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. Near Fine with small previous owner name blacked out on front endpaper in Near Fine DJ. $450.

220. Seuss, Dr. (Author & Illus).  ON BEYOND ZEBRA.  NY: Random House, (1955). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. A red, white and blue alphabet of brand new words! (Bader 309-311). Very Good+ with slight rubbing to bottom spine tip in Very Good DJ with light soil. $500.

221. Seuss, Dr. (Author).  GERALD MC BOING BOING.  Mel Crawford (Illus). NY: Simon & Schuster, (1952). 1st. 4to. Pictorial boards. Gerald doesn't talk but the sound effects he makes cannot be beat! Near Fine with laminate gone. $250.

222. Seuss, Dr. (Illus).  MORE BONERS.  Alexander Abingdon (compiled by). NY: Viking, 1931 (1931). 1st. 16mo, 89p. Cloth binding. Strange and very funny statements collected from classrooms and exams with humorous black & white illustrations. Very Good with a couple small spots of cover in Good DJ. $85.  Sold

223. Sewell, Helen (Illus).  MENAGERIE.  Mary Britton Miller (Author). NY: Macmillan, 1928 (September 1928). 1st. 8vo, 124p. Pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers. Eight black & white plates and numerous half-page pictures illustrate poems about animals. (Bader 81). Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. $100.  Sold

224. Shimin, Syneon (Illus).  GORILLA GORILLA.  Carol Fenner (Author). NY: Random House, (1973). 1st. 4to. Plain boards. Captivating black & white illustrations, full of detail. Inscribed by author. First Edition based on price and no later books on dust jacket. Very Good+ in Near Very Good DJ with soil to rer panel & abrasion to front panel. $35.

225. Simon, Paul (Author).  AT THE ZOO.  Valerie Merchant (Illus). NY: Doubleday, (October 1991). 1st. 4to. Cloth binding. Droll color pictures illustrate Simon's humorous rhyme. Merchant is a French illustrator honored at a recent Bologna Children's Book Fair. Very Good with abrasion to front endpaper in Very Good DJ with crease to laminate on DJ (publisher's defect). $45.  Sold

Index Page

Previous Page

Next Page